Zalma’s Insurance Fraud Letter
[…] The bounty advances the public purpose and benefit by encouraging private qui tam actions; indeed, this prospect of reward may be the only means of inducing such private parties to come forward with their information.

The statute contains a "public disclosure rule," that precludes "parasitic or opportunistic actions by persons simply taking advantage of public information without contributing to or assisting in the exposure of the fraud." The provision at issue here, section 1871.7, subdivision (e)(5), is generally known as a "first-to-file rule." As explained below, other state and federal statutory schemes contain similar first-to-file rules. The IFPA's first-to-file rule provides that "[w]hen a person or governmental agency brings an action under this section, no person other than the district attorney or commissioner may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action unless that action is authorized by another statute or common law." (§ 1871.7, subd. (e)(5), italics added.)

This Action

On October 23, 2019, State Farm filed this qui tam action under the IFPA against defendants, which are comprised of Sonny Rubin, M.D. (Dr. Rubin) and two entities he controls: Sonny Rubin M.D., Inc.