Zalma’s Insurance Fraud Letter
[…] Judicial notice may be appropriate in certain cases.

Applicable Law

This case requires a deeper look at the IFPA's first-to-file rule, reviewing its underlying policy and purpose as well as analogous statutory schemes.

The Federal False Claims Act's First-to-File Rule

Since there is limited California authority interpreting the IFPA's first-to-file rule, we look to other statutory schemes for guidance. Namely, cases interpreting a similarly worded first-to-file rule within the federal False Claims Act since Section 1871.7 was modeled after the California False Claims. The IFPA, California False Claims Act, and FCA all contain first-to-file rules, and the FCA's rule is substantially similar to the IFPA's: "When a person brings an action under [the FCA], no person other than the Government may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action." (italics added.)

Further, the IFPA and FCA share a similar design and purpose. They are qui tam statutes designed to supplement government enforcement to uncover and prosecute fraudulent claims.