ZALMA’S INSURANCE FRAUD LETTER
[…] [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4117(a)(2).] A person acts “knowingly” when he or she is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause such a result. Likewise, a person acts “intentionally” when “it is his or her conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result.

In Illinois insurance fraud is a creature of statute. Section 17-10.5(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 defines insurance fraud in the following manner:

A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.” 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) (West 2016). [Hale v. Travelers Indem. Co., 2019 IL App (1st) 18-2707-U (Ill. App., 2019)]