You Only Get What You Pay For
[…] You Only Get What You Pay For
Barry Zalma, Esq., CFE
Insurance claims expert, consultant at Barry Zalma, Inc. and author/Publisher at ClaimSchool, Inc.
Posted on December 8, 2020 by Barry Zalma
Paying Premium is Presumptively Acceptance of Policy
Two insured parties, a married couple, filed suit against their insurance agent and agency after they were denied coverage by the insurance carrier. The trial court found that it was undisputed that the insureds had paid the premium for the policy in effect and applied Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-135(b), which provides: “The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.” In Talat Parveen, Et Al. v. ACG South Insurance Agency, LLC, Et Al, No. E2018-01759-SC-R11-CV, Supreme Court Of Tennessee At Knoxville (December 4, 2020) the Supreme Court was asked to decide the application of the statute to insurance agents and brokers.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND