You Only Get What You Pay For
[…] The Insureds sought damages from the Appellants “in an amount no less than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000).” The trial court granted Appellants’ motion for summary judgment, finding that it was undisputed that the Insureds had paid the premiums for the policies in effect in 2013, 2014, and 2015 none of which contained coverage for UM/UIM losses. The court determined that the Insureds had not presented evidence to rebut the presumption and that, therefore, summary judgment was appropriate.
ANALYSIS
Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-135 provides as follows:
(a) The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that the statements provided by the person bind all insureds under the contract and that the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the contents of such document.
(b) The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.
A cause of action for failure to procure insurance is separate and distinct from any cause of action against an insurer or a proposed insurer; in a failure to procure claim, the agent, rather than the insurance company, is independently liable.