Writing for an audience of one
[…] Federal and state governments have attempted to enact their versions of plain writing throughout their laws and regulations in the hope that plain language can improve the effectiveness and accountability of Federal and State agencies to the public by promoting clear Government communication that the public can understand and use.
Section 38.2-3735 F of the Code of Virginia even requires that the "(State Corporation) Commission shall not approve any form unless the policy or certificate is written in nontechnical, readily understandable language, using words of common everyday usage. A form shall be deemed acceptable under this section if the insurer certifies that the form achieves a Flesch Readability Score of forty or more, using the Flesch Readability Formula as set forth in Rudolf Flesch, The Art of Readable Writing (1949, as revised 1974), and certifies compliance with the guidelines set forth in this section."
Hypothetical v Theoretical
Black's Law Dictionary defines "hypothetical" as a proposition or statement that is presumed true for the sake of logical analysis or debate." (Black's, 2009).