What Do You See In Section 122(18)?
[…] Ch. 2020) (“This decision does not address whether a stockholder can waive inspection rights under Delaware law.”) (collecting authorities).
But Section 122(18) generally provides that if a provision cannot appear in the charter, then it cannot appear in a governance agreement. We know that a charter provision cannot eliminate inspection rights. State v. Penn-Beaver Oil Co., 34 Del. 81, 143 A. 257, 260 (1926) (“[T]he provision in defendant's charter which permits the directors to deny any examination of the company's records by a stockholder is unauthorized and ineffective.”).
Did Section 122(18) give us clarity by invalidating information-right waivers in governance agreements? Nope. Section 122(18) provides that “no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State (other than § 115 of this title) if included in the certificate of incorporation.” (Emphasis added). The charter-based floor only applies to provisions binding the corporation, not counterparties. The information-rights waiver would be enforced against the counterparty, not the corporation.
But does Section 122(18) work the other way to authorize information-rights waivers?