What Do You See In Section 122(18)?
[…] I would have thought that a stockholder would have to be a party to a governance agreement to be constrained by the governance agreement, but when I close my eyes and reopen them, that statutory language is still there.
In most cases, the stockholder that is covenanting to act will be a counterparty to the governance agreement. Think about an option grant. The counterparty is a prospective stockholder, and there is consideration, so we fall under Section 122(18). There’s lots of things companies would like to include in those agreements as “covenants … that one or more persons … will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract" where the persons are "one or more current or future … stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation,” namely the person receiving the option.