What Is The Deadline To Contest A Will In The State Of Florida?
[…] How much time do you have to challenge the will? These questions are essential factors to consider. Legal actions typically have a statute of limitations. This statute is a “time frame set by legislation where affected parties need to take action to enforce rights or seek redress after injury or damage.”
In the State of Florida, the time limitation to contest a decedent’s will is statutory. Although Florida allows years to pass on claims before barring actions with a statute of limitations, the state only gives three (3) months for someone to contest a will. Florida Statute §733.212 outlines the process and deadlines for the filing of objections to a will, stating:
“Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules on or before the date that is three months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.”
As you can see, once the court serves you with notice of the will’s administration, the clock on objections starts ticking. A notice of will administration is simply a piece of paper the court serves to notify all interested persons that the will is going through Florida probate.