Twenty Years Later, Should #MeToo Spell #TimesUp for the Faragher-Ellerth Framework?
[…] In fact, 2018 has already evidenced cultural shifts reflecting the searing impact of the #MeToo movement on the American consciousness, which, in turn, has created a fertile environment for new legislation. For example, Section 13307 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, 26 U.S.C. 162(q), provides a tax disincentive against the use of non-disclosure agreements (“NDAs” aka “hush agreements”) in the settlement of sexual harassment claims: “No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for (1) any settlement or payment related to sexual harassment or sexual abuse if such settlement or payment is subject to a nondisclosure agreement, or (2) attorney’s fees related to such a settlement or payment.” While the utility of this particular reform remains open to debate, it is clear that today’s urgent context presents the perfect opportunity to revisit the fundamental legal framework set forth in Faragher-Ellerth, which purports to redress sexual harassment in the workplace.