Texas Thicc Tip Series 13: Using Rule 91a as a Plea to the Jurisdiction in Light of the Edgefield case, and Some Free 91a Tactics
[…] Texas Thicc Tip Series 13: Using Rule 91a as a Plea to the Jurisdiction in Light of the Edgefield case, and Some Free 91a Tactics
Keeping this one fairly brief. In this piece, I discuss how to use Rule 91a motions generally, some practical considerations, a tiny primer on their appealability and then the application of subject matter jurisdiction challenges through a Rule 91a motion.
91a history
In 2011, the Texas Legislature amended Section 22 of the Texas Government Code, adding §22.004(g). This section ordered the Texas Supreme Court to come up with a rule regarding the dismissal of baseless causes of action:
"(g) The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence. The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code."
Rule 91a is what SCOTX came up with to satisfy the Lej. It is a long Rule. I will reproduce it in full at the bottom of this post.