SPCC Plans 101 – Back to the Basics
[…] Many in industry get hung up on the term non-transportation facility. First, remember that regulations can define things differently within their rules than you’re accustomed to. This is one such case. The best summary I can provide is Table 2-2 found in Section 2.5 of the SPCC Guidance for Regional Inspectors document.
What containers are regulated under the rule?
What is regulated can be found in §112.1- General applicability. The rule states:
(1) Any aboveground container;
(2) Any completely buried tank as defined in §112.2;
(3) Any container that is used for standby storage, for seasonal storage, or for temporary storage, or not otherwise “permanently closed” as defined in §112.2;
(4) Any “bunkered tank” or “partially buried tank” as defined in §112.2, or any container in a vault, each of which is considered an aboveground storage container for purposes of this part.