Is the Small Business Rule of Two on the Chopping Block?
[…] So far, so good. But what about the small business rule of two above the simplified acquistion threshold in FAR 19.502-2(b)? There's no statutory requirement.

Above the SAT, the small business rule of two in FAR 19.502-2(b) is the FAR Council's manner of implementing the broad policy, set forth in 15 U.S.C. 644(a)(1)(c) and 15 U.S.C. 631(a) that "a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises."

According to the Congressional Research Service, the small business rule of two has been effective since 1983. But the CRS states that, above the SAT, the rule of two "arguably" implements the statutory "fair proportion" policy. There is no statutory rule of two requirement above the SAT.