SCOTUS circa 1999
[…] Court System is using C.P.L. § 160.50, to re-prosecute procedurally flawed cases against an accuse by working with friendly court-appointed defense counsel, who does not inform the accuse that cases have been terminated in favor of the accuse pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. § 160.50, and although the Court Order pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. § 160.50, is indictment and docket number specific, at the District Court level, the order is entered as opposite sex of the actual accused and the year of birth is change in order to nullify operation of law, in that, The effect of such a termination is outlined in Section 160.60, “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution” (i.e., https://www.dhirubhai.net/posts/thurman-brown-7a621b88_the-people-of-the-state-of-new-york-v-thurman-activity-6717068275995463680-YOjW).