SBTC Files Ethics Complaint with TIA Against TQL Over 49 CFR 371.3 Waiver Language in Contracts...
[…] As you know, the FMCSA recently approved the SBTC's May 6, 2020 petition to open rulemaking on this matter and denied the Transportation Intermediaries Association's request to open rulemaking to repeal 49 CFR 371.3, thereby dismissing TIA's misguided argument that property brokers are shippers for the purposes of 49 CFR § 14101b with waiver rights under the law.?We expect the rulemaking on our petition to commence shortly.


SBTC's position is that brokers licensed and regulated by the FMCSA may not circumvent duly promulgated regulations without being in violation of 49 U.S. Code § 14906 - Evasion of regulation of carriers and brokers. We note with respect to those brokers that do evade regulation, the statute clearly states:


"A person, or an officer, employee, or agent of that person, that by any means tries to evade regulation provided under this part for carriers or brokers is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of at least $2,000 for the first violation and at least $5,000 for a subsequent violation, and may be subject to criminal penalties."?


Furthermore, the SBTC received the attached letter from FMCSA dated March 2, 2022 which we believe affirmed carriers' rights under 49 CFR 371.3 in 2022. Please note FMCSA stated last year: