Roadside Inspections and Corrective Actions for other than Maintenance Issues?
[…] Roadside Inspections and Corrective Actions for other than Maintenance Issues?

Roadside Inspections and Corrective Actions for other than Maintenance Issues?

I was visiting with an attorney I know that handles Whistle Blower Protection Act cases for drivers. He asked what does the FMCSA do about carriers with multiple citations where drivers cannot speak English?

49 CFR Part §391.11(b)(2) states:

(2) Can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records;

In the wake of the crash in Colorado that took the lives of four people and 28 cars and the carrier going out of business one has to wonder how many other carriers have the same problem?

Supposedly the driver involved in the crash is stating he cannot speak English.