Roadside Inspections and Corrective Actions for other than Maintenance Issues?
[…] Does the FMCSA’s Efotm have an English test for the FMCSA to issue to the driver to confirm or dispel the issue? 

I know several years ago Part §391.11(b)(2) was added to CVSA’s OOS Criteria; however, only lasted a year or two and was removed due to complaints that Spanish speaking drivers were at an advantage and the OOS was applied mostly to drivers that spoke languages other than Spanish.

Carriers need to step up and assure they train their drivers per Part §390.3(e)(2) states:

(e) Knowledge of and compliance with the regulations. (1) Every employer shall be knowledgeable of and comply with all regulations contained in this subchapter that are applicable to that motor carrier's operations.

(2) Every driver and employee involved in motor carrier operations shall be instructed regarding, and shall comply with, all applicable regulations contained in this subchapter.

I see more and more carriers going by way side. Carriers need to address their exposure and reduce their risk/s.

Be safe. 

Kenneth Nolley, CDS

Transportation Safety Consultant

5 年

Good point on the “reply/certification”, Michael. In regards to 390.3(e), I am in total agreement.