A Refresher Course on MAP-21 and its Implications for Truck Brokers and Freight Forwarders
[…] B. Private Cause of Action

It is perhaps fair to say that Congress has historically been reluctant to create a private cause of action, but for exceptional circumstances. The most common circumstance is probably where the governmental enforcement agency admits in some manner their inability to fully enforce the full intent of regulation. Clearly, FMCSA does not have the resources to fully enforce violations of §14916 (a). Therefore, it is believed by some that FMCSA signaled the need for the private cause of action created by §14916 (c) (2) of potential liability “to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount”.

Regardless of the enabling rationale, this provision should get the full attention of any party who might be a potential violator of §14916 (a). Since there has yet to be judicial interpretation of the limits of this provision, again, we can only cautiously infer its ramifications.