A Refresher Course on MAP-21 and its Implications for Truck Brokers and Freight Forwarders
[…] Again, the provision for civil penalties and a right to a private cause of action at 49 U.S.C. §14916 (c) provides:

Civil Penalties and Private Cause of Action.— Any person who knowingly authorizes, consents to, or permits, directly or indirectly, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, a violation of subsection (a) is liable—

(1) to the United States Government for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation; and

(2) to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.

Without court construction of this provision, it seems clear that Congressional intent was to anticipate the potential for unlicensed brokers to attempt to continue operating without proper authority through and with the cooperation of those who are properly licensed and bonded.