Recent Treatment of the Texas Homestead in Bankruptcy
[…] Ultimately, the court concluded that “Lili Lin” most likely did not exist. The house sold for about $680,000 and only one creditor timely filed a proof of claim (the claim was settled for $120,000). The trustee sought to surcharge the homestead exemption in order to be reimbursed for his legal expenses. The bankruptcy court ordered that the debtor’s homestead be surcharged in its entirety. The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel and the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed.
The United States Supreme Court reversed, noting that 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) grants a bankruptcy court authority to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out” the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, and that the court has inherent power to sanction abusive litigation practice, but that a bankruptcy court may not contravene a specific statutory provision. 11 U.S.C. § 522(k) expressly states that a homestead exemption is “not liable for payment of any