Recent Treatment of the Texas Homestead in Bankruptcy
[…] Extern to the Hon. Harlin D. Hale, Spring 2015
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: (254) 434-7711
Introduction
For a long time, the Texas homestead has seemed virtually unassailable. Both state and federal cases stretching from the 1800s to the late 2000s have attested to the liberality of the Texas homestead protection. However, while Texas courts continue to honor this bedrock of the state constitution, recent bankruptcy cases in the Fifth Circuit suggest that the protection may not be as inviolate as once thought.
Article 16, § 50 of the Texas Constitution states that the homestead of a “family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts,” with limited exceptions for purchase money, property taxes, owelty, a voluntary mortgage, a refinanced mortgage, construction liens, a reverse mortgage, and a manufactured home lien.[1] The Texas Constitution also provides that the homestead of a married couple may not be abandoned unless both