Real Estate Fund Sponsors Are Investment Advisers
[…] While I agree that real estate fund sponsors are generally distinct in terms of background, culture, and personality, it does not follow that they are exempt from the securities acts, including the Advisers Act.
As I have counseled, both the plain text of the Advisers Act and the policy underlying the securities laws are unequivocal that real estate fund sponsors are investment advisers, and subject to state and federal regulation.
Investment Adviser Defined and Regulated
An “investment adviser” is defined in Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-2(a)(11))) as any person “who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchase, or selling securities” (emphasis added).