Partition of Property Explained
[…] 1. A Party Is Entitled to Reimbursement of All Advances Made Towards Remodeling the Properties, Utilities, Property Taxes, in Excess of Their Interest in the Property.
In a partition action, a cotenant is entitled to an accounting and compensatory adjustments for expenditures in excess of the cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages and other liens, insurance for the common benefit and protection and preservation of title. (Code of Civil Procedure section 872.140.) Section 872.140 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity." Thus, partition actions are governed by broad principles of equity jurisprudence, and what is awarded to a cotenant in any given action depends on the facts and circumstances of the particular case. (Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140; see also Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal. App. 3d 1028 at 1035.)