Part Five | Asset Protection Planning from A-Z: 26 Things to Think About Before Jumping In
[…] 8. In re Mulder, 307 B.R. 637 - This bankruptcy case out of the eastern division of the Northern District of IL is focused on another issue but the claimant raised analogous defenses to LLC ownership, so the court addressed the logic of Albright in the footnotes. Citing Albright, the footnotes state that if a debtor owned an interest in the LLC, the interest held by the debtor would be property of the bankruptcy estate, not the property belonging to the LLC itself. Further, the footnotes cites to 805 ILCS 180/30-1(a)(2002): “A member is not a co-owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company.”

Motives

Since a fraudulent transfer by definition requires fraudulent intent, a client’s motives are critical.