(Part 2) Does the Texas Form Title Opinion Work in Oklahoma? - The Rest of the Story
[…] This requires not that the writer make all sentences short, or avoid all detail and treat subjects only in outline, but that every word tell.”)
[7] Yale at p. 14.
[8] Yale at p. 14.
[9] See, Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M. Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Manual of Oil & Gas Terms 550 (2006) (citing Miller v. Schwartz, 354 N.W. 2d 685 (N.D. 1984), citing this Manual for the proposition that “it appears that the term ‘working interest,’ as commonly used in the oil industry, is generally synonymous with the term ‘leasehold interest.’”)
[10] 52 Okla. Stat. § 87.1
[11] 52 Okla. Stat. § 87.1 (a)
[12] 52 Okla. Stat. § 87.1 (e)
[13] 52 Okla. Stat. § 87.1 (g), (h)(1)(2)?
[14] “In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease.” 52 O.S. § 87.1 (e).
[15] 52 Okla. Stat. § 87.1 (b).
[16] Yale at p. 3.
[17] Yale, at p. 49.
[18] Yale at p. 3.
[19] For a detailed discussion of the “Accommodation Doctrine” as articulated by the Texas Supreme Court see, Getty Oil. v.