Oral Agreements in Family Law
[…] This is especially applicable to family law orders and judgments, where I am tempted to regale you with war stories about litigants who swore they didn’t agree, or deny they were even present in court. ?Some of those litigants had actually signed agreed orders or marital settlement agreements. Perhaps the legal nightmare of oral agreement is a rite of passage each attorney must endure.

????Rule #2: If you do an oral agreement, make sure you do it right. The IMDMA references both oral and written agreements, stating at 750 ILCS 5/502(a): “To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, parental responsibility allocation of their children, support of their children . . . an agreement allocating the sole or joint ownership of or responsibility for a companion animal . . . Any agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove-up.” This Section recently had provided that agreements could be oral or agreed, but now mandates written agreements, unless good cause is shown.

???????????Oral agreements still occasionally haunt Family Courts.