One Level, Part 2: If you've Seen One Operator, You've Seen One Operator
[…] The Transportation Security Administration has the same authority pursuant to 49 U.S.C. section 114(q), but to date TSA has failed to promulgate regulations equivalent to FAA's 14 CFR Part 11 to implement TSA's statutory exemption authority.  

Consistent with the logic of the “fairness versus one-level” conundrum, under 14 CFR section 11.81, an applicant for an exemption from an FAA regulation must explain “why granting [the] request would be in the public interest; that is, how it would benefit the public as a whole,” and “why granting the exemption would not adversely affect safety, or how the exemption would provide a level of safety at least equal to that provided by the rule from which [the applicant] seek[s] the exemption.”