The rule takes effect on August 22, 2022.
[…] Under Section 868, the 2021 NDAA added a new section 15(e)(5) to the Small Business Act to address past performance ratings of joint ventures for small business concerns and amended section 8(d)(17) of the Small Business Act to address past performance ratings of first-tier subcontractors on a prime contract with a subcontracting plan.
The SBA rule, in turn, makes regulatory changes to implement the provisions of the 2021 NDAA by providing small businesses with two new avenues for obtaining qualifying past performance. The primary changes under the final rule are to SBA's regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.11, which is entitled "Past performance ratings for certain small business concerns."
For work performed as a member of a joint venture
- The rule provides that a small business may "elect to use the experience and past performance of the joint venture (whether or not the other joint venture partners were small business concerns) where the small business does not independently demonstrate past performance necessary for award." To do so, the small business concern must identify the joint venture, identify the contract(s) performed, and inform the contracting officer what duties and responsibilities it carried out as part of the joint venture.