New Legislation Bans Contingent Payment Provisions in Virginia
[…] It is still uncertain whether or not this will apply only to projects moving forward or if it will also apply retroactively to projects that are in progress as of the law’s effective date. On April 11, 2022, Governor Youngkin sent a proposed amendment to the bill back to the legislature proposing that the new bill “shall apply to construction contracts executed on or after January 1, 2023.”
领英推荐
In addition to the ban on contingent payment provisions, the revision to VA ST § 2.2-4354 requires any public contract contain a provision that obligates a contractor to be individually liable for the entire amount owed to the subcontractor, except for “amounts otherwise reducible due to the subcontractor’s noncompliance with the terms of the contract.” If withholding funds for non-compliance, the contractor must provide the reason for withholding the funds in a written notice.