New Legislation Bans Contingent Payment Provisions in Virginia
[…] New Legislation Bans Contingent Payment Provisions in Virginia
Jackson Nichols
Construction Attorney helping business owners navigate industry risk and maximize their growth potential
The Virginia Legislature passed a bill that, if signed into law by Governor Youngkin, would amend VA ST §§ 2.2-4354 and 11-4.6 to prohibit the use of contingent payment provisions in public and private construction projects. It states that “[p]ayment by the party contracting with the contractor shall not be a condition precedent to payment to any lower-tier subcontractor, regardless of that contractor receiving payment for amounts owed to that contractor.”
Virginia has a reputation for allowing parties to negotiate and agree to almost any terms in a contract.