A New Approach to Casino Inherent Risk
[…] But when too much subjectively is infused into the assessment process, a casino may err on the side of caution by overly compensating for inherent risk just to be safe. This methodology may give more confidence to AML professionals in justifying why higher levels of control may not be needed where inherent risk is relatively low. This methodology may also identify material risk concerns that may not have been evident using traditional methodologies.
Paul Camacho, CAMS,?vice president of compliance, Yaamava’ Resort and Casino? ?
[1] The Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 Section 6101 amends 31 U.S.C §5311. The amendment notes that the purpose of the Bank Secrecy Act is to “prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism.” See more here: “Appendix B – Section-by-Section Summary The Anti-Money Laundering Act and Corporate Transparency Act of 2021,” U.S. House Committee on Financial Services, https://democrats-financialservices.house.gov/uploadedfiles/appendix_b__section-by-section_summary_of_amla_and_cta.pdf