Medical Marijuana and Workers' Compensation Update
[…] even if coverage is interpreted to include reimbursement, there is no language in the MMA which prohibits insurers from providing coverage for prescribed medical marijuana provided to WC claimants for the treatment of their work-related injury.
Conflict with Federal Law
Next, the Court turned its attention to the basis for the denial of the Penalty Petition: the Judge’s finding that that reimbursement for medical marijuana would cause the workers’ compensation insurance carrier to violate federal law per Section 2103 of Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act which states:
Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.