Medical Marijuana and Workers' Compensation Update
[…] The two cases involved different parties and followed different procedural paths but ultimately presented similar issues for the Court: (1) whether insurers/employers were exempted from payment of medical marijuana under Pennsylvania Medical Marijuana Act; and (2) whether reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses for medical marijuana would violate federal law. ?
Exemption Under Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act
After rejecting several preliminary arguments regarding waiver of defenses and the scope of the term “insurer”, the Court turned to Section 2102 of Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act which states:
Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.
The employer urged the Court to hold this law excludes medical marijuana from coverage under Pennsylvania’s Workers’ Compensation Act.