The Judicial Conference's Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Week: A Fiasco In Three Acts
[…] It's only a recommendation. Why is this a recommendation and "guidance"? It's in the next sentence of the memo.
"These policies and the accompanying guidance inform the district courts’ statutory authority and discretion to divide the business of the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137. They should not be viewed as impairing a court’s authority or discretion. Instead, they set out various ways for courts to align their case assignment practices with the longstanding Judicial Conference policy of random case assignment." The Judicial Conference's statutory role under 28 U.S.C. 331 is to “submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business.”
That's why it's a recommendation, and why the prior statements that this was a "requirement" that would be "effective immediately" were simply wrong. As numerous judges, lawyers, and commentators immediately pointed out.