Interacting With The FAA For TC & STC Projects
[…] v? Nearly all ACs start with a statement similar to “This is one way but not the only way to ….” show compliance or test components and aircraft. It is not mandatory to follow a procedure published in an AC BUT most ACs describe procedures and explain compliance techniques that have been regularly accepted by the FAA.

?? 14 CFR Part 3 “General Requirements” applies to ALL FAA regulations, from Part 1, “Definitions and Abbreviations” to Part 198 “Aviation Insurance”. If you touch any regulation from §1 to §198, this applies

o?? §3.5 Defines AIRWORTHY as “…the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation.” (Emphasis added). This is important; “…conforms to its type design…" is a black & white requirement, it conforms or not. “…in a condition for safe operation.” Is more of a judgement call, which typically requires decades of experience.