Insurance Policies and Proceeds as Collateral:  The UCC may not be the key
[…] The UCC’s treatment of insurance payments for other types of insurance differs dramatically. The UCC contains a long-standing and broad exception excluding insurance policies and rights under such policies from the scope of its coverage. UCC Section 9-109(d)(8) provides that Article 9 does not apply to “a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under” an insurance policy.[iii] One express exception exists with respect to assignments by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable (and any subsequent right to payment), but other types of insurance are not carved out from this exclusion.