Insurance Coverage in Missouri for Transmission of STDs?!?
[…] Spring Lake Estates Homeowner’s Association decision. The Reddick decision has not gotten the same attention as M.O. (plaintiffs who fall off of retaining walls apparently just don’t get the same type of press), but it is just as important.
  9. Finally, the 2021 version of section 537.065 goes even further and provides that any intervening insurer “shall have all rights afforded to defendants under the Missouri rules of civil procedure and reasonable and sufficient time to meaningfully assert its position including, but not limited to, the right and time to conduct discovery, the right and time to engage in motion practice, and the right to a trial by jury and sufficient time to prepare for trial. No stipulations, scheduling orders, or other orders affecting the rights of an intervenor and entered prior to intervention shall be binding upon the intervenor.” The appellate court in Reddick commented that this new statutory language likely supports allowing the intervening insurer to challenge liability and damages.

The Eastern District in Reddick said that the Knight opinion “dealt with a closing window in time.”