Importance of Collection Strategy: Ensuring Judgement Collection
[…] These instructions may vary between jurisdictions and are generally accessible from the Sheriff’s website. Also, while some banks accept service at any branch, other banks have set locations for service for the entire State of California. The California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation maintains an easily accessible list of designated locations for service of a legal process at: https://dfpi.ca.gov/central-locations-for-service-of-legalprocess/. If a bank does not appear on the State of California website, it can likely be served at any branch. (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 684.115(b) [“Should a financial institution required to designate a central location fail to do so, each branch of that institution located in this state shall be deemed to be a central location at which service of legal process may be made, and all of the institution’s branches or offices located within this state shall be deemed to be a branch or office covered by central process.”].)
When serving the bank levy, the Sheriff will also serve the debtor with notice of levy to inform the debtor that the levy is occurring. Upon receiving this notice the debtor has the right to object to the levy.