Implementing Best Practices in Mobile Device Seizure - Part 3 Comply with Legal Expectations
[…] In order to identify the elements of the crime, examiners need to research the identity of the crime and its elements. Make sure your analysis remains unbiased and neutral. Many examiners only search to prove the elements of the crime, overlooking critical evidence that may disprove the elements. Remember, as an examiner your job is to prove or disprove the allegation through facts found on the evidence you are analyzing.?

Example:

The following text provides an example of the elements of the crime for Criminal Copyright Infringement 17 U.S.C. § 506 and 18 U.S.C. § 2319:

Elements:

1.????Willful infringement “for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain,” 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (1) (A).

2.????Willful infringement by “the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phono records of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000,” 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1)(B). Note that this type of infringement does not have a financial component.