The IL Worker Freedom of Speech Act, or rather, The Freedom to Skip Employer Meetings Act
[…] The Illinois Department of Labor will be the place to go for complaints and has both investigative and enforcement authority.? Where there is a violation the IDOL has the power to assess a civil penalty of $1,000 for each violation, in addition to seeeking the relief listed above.? Upon request for a right-to-sue letter, an aggrieved individual has up to three years to take an unresolved claim to court.

A notable exception to the mandatory meeting prohibition is Section 35 (4), which refers to training “intended to foster a civil and collaborative workplace or reduce or prevent workplace harassment or discrimination.”? Otherwise the exceptions are the obvious ones, e.g., houses of worship can require meetings to communicate the employer’s religious beliefs, public sector employers can require attendance at meetings to talk about proposals to change legislation or regulations.