How to Win Speedy Trial Arguments in Texas Part I
[…] Very few arguments can be made in favor of it and even fewer cases actually win a successful argument. Even when you do win in your favor charges can be brought later.
This article will be divided into two parts.
What is the Sixth Amendment?
The Sixth Amendment covers a lot of things, but the focus of this article is the right to a Speedy Trial.
Innocent Until Proven Guilty?
We have all heard of this but where in the Constitution is it? Many are surprised that it is nowhere in the Constitution but rather this doctrine has been adopted through case law.
Read:
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.03, makes it clear that all “persons are presumed to be innocent… The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”
What is a Speedy Trial?
While the phrase “speedy trial” is written into the Constitution it lacks a proper definition.
Under Tex. Code Crim.