House passes bill to make Medicare Advantage Plans, Part C, more transparent.
[…] SEC. 4. TREATMENT OF INFUSION DRUGS FURNISHED THROUGH DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT.

Section 1842(o)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(o)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “(and including a drug or biological described in subparagraph (D)(i) furnished on or after January 1, 2017)” after “2005”; and

(2) in subparagraph (D)—

(A) by striking “infusion drugs” and inserting “infusion drugs or biologicals” each place it appears; and

(B) in clause (i)—

(i) by striking “2004” and inserting “2004, and before January 1, 2017”; and

(ii) by striking “for such drug”.