Guilty Knowledge - The Regulatory Environment
[…] As for practitioners like you and me, all we have to do is act professionally, do the right thing at the right time, and especially send up a flare the minute we detect a problem.
?
?
The “Dog’s Breakfast” We Have Today
This information is presented as background, but it forms our current environment, and since the time between NPRM and final rule can take quite some time, a quick review might be helpful. The regulations that follow here form the foundation of the regulatory workplace where most of us toil today.?
To set the tone, a very important regulation is §3.5(a)[6] which declares “Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation.” Notice the word “and”, not “or”. Now pay attention to the fact that §3 is “General Requirements”, meaning it applies to ALL FAA regulations. Let’s take a look:
·???????? “Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design …”