FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED THE WEEK OF 3-29 - 4-2-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND AND 3RD DEPTS., AS WELL AS THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At issue in this appeal is whether a “private” warning letter issued to the Mayor of the City of New York by the Conflicts of Interest Board (Board) is subject to disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL). The City of New York office of the Mayor (Mayor’s Office) declined to disclose the letter to the New York Times (NYT) on the ground that the letter was exempt pursuant to New York City Charter § 2603(k), which states that “the records, reports, memoranda and files of the board shall be confidential and shall not be subject to public scrutiny.” The Mayor’s Office argues that since the letter was designated as “private” by the Board, and therefore confidential, it falls within the ambit of § 2603(k). We disagree.