FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED THE WEEK OF 3-29 - 4-2-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND AND 3RD DEPTS., AS WELL AS THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nor would excising the offending provisions leave the remainder without any beneficial impact. Therefore, while the subdivisions of the statute that provide the special prosecutor with the discretionary authority to bring criminal cases … must be struck as unconstitutional … , the portion of Executive Law § 552 (1) that provides the special prosecutor with non-prosecutorial functions should remain in force. Likewise, we leave intact Executive Law § 552 (2) (a) (ii), which empowers the special prosecutor “to cooperate with and assist district attorneys and other local law enforcement officials in their efforts against . . . abuse or neglect of vulnerable persons,” without interfering with those efforts (emphasis added).