FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED THE WEEK OF 3-29 - 4-2-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND AND 3RD DEPTS., AS WELL AS THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Second Department, reversing Family Court, determined grandmother’s application for a hearing to determine whether the children should be returned to her should have been granted. The children were removed from grandmother’s care and placed in a foster home. Grandmother’s application for a hearing was denied on the ground she did not have standing. But the Second Department held that grandmother met the definition of a person legally responsible for the care of the children based upon the level of care she had provided when the children were placed with her:
Family Court Act § 1028(a) provides that “[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part . . . the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned,” with two exceptions not relevant here … . …
… [T]he evidence submitted in support of the paternal grandmother’s application is sufficient to support a determination that she is a person legally responsible for the care of the children.