Full Summaries of Selected Decisions Released 3-15-21 - 3-19-21 by the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Departments
[…] MARCH 19, 2021
FAILURE TO TIMELY FILE THE OBJECTIONS TO THE SUPPORT MAGISTRATE’S DETERMINATION DID NOT WARRANT DISMISSAL OF THE OBJECTIONS (FOURTH DEPT).
The Fourth Department, reversing Family Court, determined that the failure to time file proof of service of respondent’s objections to the determination of the Support Magistrate did not warrant dismissal of the objections:
Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides that a party filing objections to the determination of the Support Magistrate must serve those objections upon the opposing party, and that proof of service “shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections.” Here, the record indicates that respondent timely filed his objections and served a copy of those objections upon petitioner on the same day, but respondent failed to file proof of service with Family Court until two days later.