Full Summaries of Selected Decisions Released 3-15-21 - 3-19-21 by the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Departments
[…] Delgado v State of New York, 2021 NY Slip Op 01534, Third Dept 3-18-21
MARCH 18, 2021
ALTHOUGH PLAINTIFF BANK IN THIS FORECLOSURE ACTION DID NOT HAVE A JUSTIFIABLE EXCUSE FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE 90-DAY DEMAND TO FILE A NOTE OF ISSUE PURSUANT TO CPLR 3216, THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN DISMISSED (THIRD DEPT).
The Third Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the complaint in this foreclosure action should not have been dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216, even though plaintiff’s excuse for failure to comply with the 90-day demand to file a note of issue was not justifiable:
Because there was no compliance with the 90-day demand, the party seeking to avoid dismissal had to demonstrate a “justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action” … . The opposition to defendant’s motion advanced only a conclusory and unsubstantiated claim of law office failure by plaintiff’s prior counsel as the justifiable excuse.