FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS RELEASED 10-4-21 - 10-8-21 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 4TH DEPARTMENTS & THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That constitutes coercion, rendering the plea involuntary … .?People v Thigpen-Williams, 2021 NY Slip Op 05429, Fourth Dept 10-8-21

OCTOBER 8, 2021

CRIMINAL LAW,?JUDGES

THE JUDGE SHOULD HAVE HELD A HEARING TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION, MATTER REMITTED (FOURTH DEPT).

The Fourth Department determined County Court should have held a hearing on the amount of restitution and remitted the matter:

Penal Law § 60.27 (2) provides in relevant part that, when a court requires restitution to be made, “[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing” … . Here, contrary to the assertion of the People, defendant made a timely request for a restitution hearing inasmuch as he requested a hearing before the court made its determination on restitution.