FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS, MOSTLY REVERSALS, RELEASED 4-29-24 - 5-3-24 BY THE 1ST, 2ND, 3RD & 4TH DEPARTMENTS
[…] MAY 3, 2024
COUNTY-SHERIFF DISCIPLINARY RECORDS CREATED BEFORE THE 2020 REPEAL OF THE STATUTE WHICH EXEMPTED THEM FROM DISCLOSURE PURSUANT A FOIL REQUEST ARE NOW SUBJECT TO DISCLOSURE (FOURTH DEPT).
The Fourth Department, reversing Supreme Court, determined the FOIL request for county-sheriff disciplinary records which were created before Civil Rights Law 50-a was repealed in 2020 must be disclosed. Civil Rights Law 50-a had exempted disciplinary records from disclosure:
Former section 50-a operated as an exception to the general rule that permitted public access through FOIL to certain government records, i.e., it exempted from disclosure “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency” … . When section 50-a was repealed on June 12, 2020, that exception was removed. ” ‘A statute is not retroactive . . . when made to apply to future transactions merely because such transactions relate to and are founded upon antecedent events’ ” … . Likewise, it is not a retroactive application