FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS, MOSTLY REVERSALS, RELEASED 4-10-23 - 4-14-23 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] “In order to determine whether a statute defining a crime contains an exception that must be affirmatively pleaded as an element in the accusatory instrument or a proviso that need not be pleaded but may be raised by the accused as a bar to prosecution or a defense at trial, a court must look to the language of the statute itself” … . To that end, “legislative intent to create an exception that must be affirmatively pleaded has generally been found when the language of exclusion is contained entirely within a Penal Law provision” … . Penal Law § 145.05 (2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding [$250]” … . Inasmuch as the qualifying language is contained within the statute itself, we agree that such language constitutes an exception.