FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS, MOSTLY REVERSALS, RELEASED 10-31-22 - 11-4-22 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] The appellate court imposed evidentiary sanctions and ordered plaintiff’s counsel to pay defendant $3000.
NOVEMBER 2, 2022
The Second Department, reversing (modifying) Supreme Court in this slip and fall case, determined 7-Eleven. the lessee of the property abutting the sidewalk where plaintiff allegedly fell, could not be held liable for the allegedly dangerous condition of the sidewalk:
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210(a) imposes a duty upon “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” “[A] lessee of property which abuts a public sidewalk owes no duty to maintain the sidewalk in a safe condition, and liability may not be imposed upon it for injuries sustained as a result of a dangerous condition in the sidewalk, except where the abutting lessee either created the condition,