FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS, MOSTLY REVERSALS, RELEASED 3-28-22 - 3-31-22 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] Both charged sexual offenses with the victim being less than 17 years old as an element. Both had the wrong birth date for the victim, which placed the victim’s age at more than 17 years old. The Third Department noted that the indictment, which was replaced by the superior court information, was improperly amended to reflect the correct birth date:

… [T]he superior court information specifically cited and charged defendant with endangering the welfare of a child under Penal Law § 260.10 (1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old” (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]). However, the superior court information also alleged that, “[o]n or about November 13, 2016, . . . the defendant . . . did knowingly act in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old, . . . having a date of birth of 6/2/1999, by engaging in oral sexual conduct with” the victim.