FULL SUMMARIES OF SELECTED DECISIONS, MOSTLY REVERSALS, RELEASED 3-28-22 - 3-31-22 BY THE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEPARTMENTS
[…] Inasmuch as the offense of endangering the welfare of a child requires that the victim be less than 17 years old, we find that the superior court information was jurisdictionally defective because it failed to effectively charge defendant with the commission of a crime where the date of birth indicated that the victim was 17 at the time of the offense … .

Although a trial court may permit an indictment to be amended “with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to the matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like” (CPL 200.70 [1]), an indictment may not “be amended for the purpose of curing . . . [a] failure thereof to charge or state an offense[] or . . . [l]egal insufficiency of the factual allegations” (CPL 200.70 [2] [a], [b] … ).