Fruit of the Poisonous Tree: Implicit Bias in the Administration of Justice
[…] Brown, Nassau County Legal Aid Attorneys, Nancy Garber and Meryl Berkowitz, entered into conspiracy with the Honorable Victor M. Ort and Judge Donald P. DeRiggi, and the Nassau County District Attorney’s Office, to terminate all criminal actions pursuant to Criminal Procedural Law section 160.50, on October 7, 1996 and November 4, 1996, respectively, however, the seal order in case and indictment are specific even though Mr. Brown is listed as [female] instead of male and birth date entered [04/16/1955] instead of [04/16/1965], in order to prevent release of Mr. Brown pursuant to section 160.60, “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.” Mr. Brown was re-prosecuted on void judgments within the N.Y.S. Unified Court System and those void processes were finalized before the United States Supreme Court in violation of the 13th Amendment:
https://www.dhirubhai.net/pulse/scotus-circa-1999-thurman-brown