finders, but not keepers
[…] As a result, the bill died in the Senate Appropriations Committee. Wagner presented a substantially similar bill in 2015. This time the bill passed without opposition. The bill became California’s new finder statute, Section 25206.1.
Prior to the passage of the finder statute, and similar to the federal position, California only permitted registered broker-dealer firms to receive compensation for connecting an investor with an investment opportunity. At that time the only protection an investor had against an unregistered broker-dealer was Corporations Code Section 25501.5, which allows a person who “purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of sale of purchase?.?.?. to bring an action for recission of the sale or purchase, if the plaintiff or defendant no longer owns the securities.”