finders, but not keepers
[…] Greater Accountability
One of the primary purposes of the law was to clear up ambiguities surrounding finders, thus enabling the State to hold finders accountable. In the past, the lack of clear guidance regarding finders had caused businesses to inadvertently put their businesses in jeopardy when seeking capital. The aim of the clarification provided by Section 25206.1 was to increase the accountability of both businesses and finders.
To start, Section 25206.1 defines a “finder” as
“a natural person who, for direct or indirect compensation, introduces or refers one or more accredited investors?.?.?. to an issuer?.?.?. solely for the purpose of a potential offer or sale.”
Section 25206.1 also establishes a framework of requirements for “finders” to legally receive transaction-based compensation in California. First and foremost, in order for the exemption to apply, the issuer, the finder, and the investors must all be located in California.