FDA Today | A New Pilot Program for Drug Excipients
[…] After years in development, FDA launches pilot to review novel excipients

The top line: Almost two years after it was first proposed, the FDA has finally announced its plans to launch the Novel Excipient Review Pilot Program in a bid to help accelerate the development and use of novel excipients outside of the typical drug development process.

First, let’s talk about how excipients are defined and regulated.

  • The FDA defines an excipient, or inactive ingredient, by what it’s not. Excipients are substances that are not an active ingredient under 21 CFR 210.3(8), defined as a substance “intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.”
  • The agency recognizes many different types of excipients, which include fillers, extenders, diluents, wetting agents, solvents, emulsifiers, preservatives, flavors, absorption enhancers, sustained-release matrices and coloring agents.