Executive Order 202.8 -- Is it a "toll"? or a "suspension"??  Two courts say "toll"?.
[…] The court concluded that it does. 

In this regard, the court then examined the legislative intent of the statute ascertained from the words and language used, construing it according to its natural and most obvious sense without resorting to an artificial or forced construction. A statute must be construed as a whole reading the various sections together to determine the legislative intent. In that regard, consideration must be given to the language in Executive Law § 29-a (2) which provides that “[s]uspensions pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be subject to the following standards and limits” and in paragraph “d” of subdivision two, which provides that the implementing EO “... may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions”. The language in subdivision two, paragraph “d” makes clear that something other than a straightforward suspension of a statute is authorized. The governor is also permitted to modify the terms and conditions of a statute.