Establishing fair evaluation criteria for Mentor-Protégé Joint Ventures after the SH Synergy decision
[…] In the SBA’s view, this practice “made it extremely hard for newly established (and impossible for first-time) joint venture partners to demonstrate positive past performance [because each] partner to a joint venture may have individually performed on one or more similar contracts previously, but the joint venture would not be credited with any experience or past performance of its individual partners.”
As a result, 13 CFR 125.8(e) provided that “[w]hen evaluating the past performance and experience of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.”
In 2020, the SBA amended the regulations concerning mentor-protégé joint ventures (MPJV) with the goals of consolidating overlapping MPJV programs and “eliminat[ing] confusion among small businesses and procuring activities.” As part of that amendment, the SBA expanded the scope of 125.8(e) to include capabilities and business systems, and added the following two sentences to the requirements of 13 CFR 125.8(e):
“A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.”