DVRO - Other Important Issues that Must be Addressed
[…] To trigger the presumption, the victim must put custody at issue when filing for the DVRO.[1] Therefore, to be safe, the party must, at a minimum, attach Judicial Counsel Forms DV-105 (Child Custody and Visitation Orders) and DV-140 (Child Custody and Visitation Order) and mark the Custody and Visitation section on the DV-100.

Under Family Code §3044, the rebuttable presumption holds that placing the minor children with the party perpetrating an act of domestic violence is not in the children’s “best interests.” Family Code § 3044(a) states:

"Upon a finding by the Court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child's siblings, or against a person in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, under Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."

To overcome the presumption outlined in Family Code § 3044(a) the perpetrator of domestic violence[2] must satisfy the factors set out in Family Code §3044 (b) set forth below: