Does a Landlord Have to Give Notice If Not Renewing Lease in Florida?
[…] Notice of Non-Renewal in Leases Without a Specific Term??
Florida Statutes §83.46 (2) determines that “if the rental agreement contains no provision as to duration of the tenancy, the duration is determined by the periods for which the rent is payable.”?
Accordingly, “if the rent is payable weekly, then the tenancy is from week to week; if payable monthly, tenancy is from month to month; if payable quarterly, tenancy is from quarter to quarter; if payable yearly, tenancy is from year to year.”?
If the rental agreement has no specific term, Florida Statutes §83.57, “may be terminated by either party giving written notice in the manner provided in s. 83.56(4), as follows:?
领英推荐
Notice of Non-Renewal in Leases With a Specific Term??
Conversely, Florida Statutes §83.575 (1) specifies that “a rental agreement with a specific duration may contain a provision requiring the tenant to notify the landlord within a specified period before vacating the premises at the end of the rental agreement, if such provision requires the landlord to notify the tenant within such notice period if the rental agreement will not be renewed.”?
The same statute expressly states that “a rental agreement may not require more than 60 days’ notice from either the tenant or the landlord.”?