Discipline and Special Education
[…] Emotional Disturbance.
Emotional Disturbance is perhaps the most common disability which intersects with student discipline. An emotional disturbance may lead to aggressive or otherwise harmful behaviors. It is important to know the contours of the disability and the law.
To qualify as an individual with an emotional disturbance, a person must exhibit characteristics of emotional disturbance “over a long period of time.” Lauren G. ex rel. Scott G. v. West Chester Area School Dist., 906 F.Supp.2d 375 (E.D. Pa. 2012), Citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). These characteristics are listed in the Code of Federal Regulations. The regulation states that:
(4)(i) Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i).
Disciplinary issues such as fighting and aggression may be part of a particular student’s emotional disturbance. See Hansen ex rel. J.H. v.